EVENTS 2017-04-17T20:44:14+00:00

EVENTS

The diversity of both audience and presenters calls for talks that are fast paced and extremely focused but not generic or cryptic either! It is a challenge. The binding theme is built space and technology. We prefer presentations that are close to the TED format: 20min talk + 10min discuss.

GET IN TOUCH

Autumn Talks – Digital Realities

Arup – 02 November 2016

Talks by

Brigitta Zics | Augmented Histories

Mark Knowles-Lee & Rob Minson | Fracture: Mixing it up – Challenges and lessons learnt in building immersive mixed reality visualizations

Shaun Burke | Neutral Digital

Pavol Knapo | 3DRepo: Building bridges between VR and BIM

Conor Black | Arup Facades: An interdisciplinary approach to gaming technology and VR

David Edge | Arup Virtual + Visualisation: Visualising the new reality

Summer Talks – Let’s talk Transport

Foster + Partners – 04 August 2016

Speaker:

Gamma Basra | Foster + Partners: Nissan’s Fuel Station of the Future

Devrim Kara | PTV: Shared Autonomous Cars will Transform City Transport and Traffic Operations

Max Martinez | Space Syntax: Designing with movement

Jan Dierckx & Josef Musil | Foster + Partners: Autonomous Additive Construction on Mars

Spring Talks

Buro Happold – 05 May 2016

Speaker:

Rob May | Buro Happold : City of Dreams : Structural Steel Complexity at Scale

Dr Krzysztof Koziol | Cambridge Nanosystems, Graphene : Large Scale Manufacturing and its use in Everyday Life Products

Tupac Martir | Artist/Visual Designer : Material as a Character

Edwin Stokes | Stage One : Materials and Digital Design

Winter Talks

AKT II – 04 February 2016

Speaker:

Gennaro Senatore | UCL | University College London: Adaptive Building Structutes: Stiffer, Lighter, Slenderer

Vishu Bhooshan & David Reeves | Zaha Hadid Architects | CODE: Co + De

Edoardo Tibuzzi & Jeroen Janssen | AKT II: Computational Design Delivery

Fabio Micoli & Howard Tee | Newtecnic: BIM to fabrication to site

Autumn Talks

NBBJ – 22 October 2015

Speaker:

Roland Bechmann | Werner Sobek: Stuttgart 21 Main Station – Engineering and Design of the Concrete Shell

Will Pearson | Ramboll: Vanke Pavilion, EXPO MILANO 2015

David Kosdruy | NBBJ: Design with Data

Uli Horner | AKT II Envelopes, Ralf Lindemann | Pilbrow&Partners: How Contractors Digest Tenders For Complex Façades

Summer Talks

Populous – 30 July 2015

Speaker:

Chris Matthews & Maria Villafane | Atelier One: Spectacular geometry – Sochi Olympic Opening Ceremony

Alicia Nahmad | PhD fellow, WSA Cardiff university: Digital and Physical materiality

Ricardo Sosa-Mejia | Laing O-Rourke: Technology is the answer, but what’s the question

Michael Hudson | Flanagan Lawrence Architects: Acoustamo

Gregory Epps | Robot.IO: The Rise of the Machines

Digital Design Networks

Pilbrow&Partners – 06 July 2014

Speaker:

Toby Clark | Arup Façade Engineering: The Engineer vs. The Architect

Robert Klaschka | Studio Klaschka: Point Clouds

David Hines |Populous: Sports and spectactor design

Thorsen Strathaus | Urban Systems: Iterative Design vs. BIM

Jon Marshall | MAP/Barber Osgerby: The London 2012 Olympic Torch

Autumn Meeeting

Ian Simpson Architects – 06 September 2013

Speaker:

Bruce Davison, David Reeves | AL_A

Jeroen Janssen | AKT II

Seth Edwards | Casse

Matt Smith , Ralf Lindemann | Ian Simpson Architects

David Kosdruy | HOK

Toby Clark | Arup Façade Engineering